department of health and human services ...s3.amazonaws.com/.../2013-02572.pdfcenters for medicare...
[…] Response: We appreciate the comments and agree that we should provide

additional information and clarification about what constitutes research and what

research-related payments must be reported. Based on suggestions in the comments

Page 101: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ...s3.amazonaws.com/.../2013-02572.pdfCenters for Medicare & Medicaid Services 42 CFR Parts 402 and 403 [CMS-5060-F] RIN 0938-AR33 Medicare,

101

received, we have decided to define research based on the Public Health Service Act

definition of research in 42 CFR 50.603; this definition defines research as: "a systematic

investigation designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge relating

broadly to public health, including behavioral and social-sciences research. This term

encompasses basic and applied research and product development." We believe this

definition includes pre-clinical research and FDA Phases I-IV research, as well as

investigator-initiated investigations. We have finalized that payments reported as

research should be made in connection with an activity that meets the definition. In