department of health and human services departmental ...decision no. 2628 march 27, 20 15 decision...
[…] Security Act, commonly known as the TANF statute, authorizes the Secretary of Health & Human Services to provide “eligible Indian tribes” with annual “tribal family assistance grants” that enable those tribes to offer employment, vocational training, and other welfare services that help needy families attain self-sufficiency. 42 U.S.C. § 612(a); see also 45 C.F.R. §§ 286.1, 286.15. An “eligible Indian tribe” includes an “intertribal consortium,” a term defined to mean “a group of Tribes working together for the same identified purpose and receiving combined TANF funding for that purpose.” 42 U.S.C. § 612(b)(3) (permitting “submission of a single tribal family assistance plan by the participating Indian tribes of an intertribal consortium”); 45 C.F.R. § 286.5 (defining “consortium”).

TANF program regulations state that “[a] Tribe may not use Tribal Family Assistance Grant funds for services or activities prohibited by OMB [Office of Management and Budget] Circular A-87.” 45 C.F.R. § 286.45(c).