department of health and human services 45 ...[billing code: 4120-01-p] department of health and...
[…] for a special enrollment period, during which they can enroll in a qualified health plan.
Paragraph (e) of § 155.420 states that loss of minimum essential coverage as described in
paragraph (d)(1) includes the circumstances listed at 26 CFR 54.9801-6(a)(3)(i) through (iii).
These provisions describe conditions under which someone may qualify for a special enrollment
period for group health plan coverage, including paragraphs (a)(3)(i), “Loss of eligibility for
coverage,” and (a)(3)(iii), “exhaustion of COBRA continuation coverage.” Exhaustion of
COBRA coverage is defined in 26 CFR 54.9801-2(4) as cessation of COBRA coverage for
reasons other than failure of the individual to timely pay premiums, and includes coverage
ceasing due to “failure of the employer or other responsible entity to remit premiums on a timely
basis.”
In implementing special enrollment periods for Exchanges on the Federal platform, HHS
has provided a loss of minimum essential coverage special enrollment period under §
155.420(d)(1)(i) for individuals whose COBRA costs change because their former employer