department of health and human services 45 ...[billing code: 4120-01-p] department of health and...
[…] As such, similar to the proposals
related to audits of issuers of reinsurance-eligible plans and risk adjustment covered plans
discussed earlier in the proposed rule, we proposed to amend § 156.480(c) to provide more
clarity around the issuer requirements for APTC, CSR, and user fee audits. The proposed
amendments codify more details about the audit process and clarify issuer obligations with
respect to these audits, including what it means to comply with an audit and the consequences for
failing to comply with such requirements. Additionally, we proposed to amend § 156.480(c) to
also capture and clarify HHS’s ability to audit FFE and SBE-FP user fees and the accompanying
issuer requirements for such audits. As such, we proposed to rename § 156.480, “Oversight of
the Administration of the Advance Payments of the Premium Tax Credit, Cost-sharing
Reductions, and User Fee Programs.” HHS currently reviews compliance with applicable federal
user fee standards when conducting APTC audits because the same data is used for both
purposes; as such, we explained, there would be minimal increased burden as a result of these
proposals.