department of health and human services 45 ...[billing code: 4120-01-p] department of health and...
[…] reference to rebates, discounts, and price concessions in section 1150A(b)(2) of the Act excludes
bona fide service fees paid to PBMs by drug manufacturers or issuers. Under section 1150A of
the Act, bona fide service fees are fees negotiated by PBMs that include but are not limited to
“distribution service fees, inventory management fees, product stocking allowances, and fees
associated with administrative services agreements and patient care programs (such as
medication compliance programs and patient education programs).” Section 156.295,
implementing section 1150A of the Act, defines bona fide services fees as “fees paid by a
manufacturer to an entity that represent fair market value for a bona fide, itemized service
actually performed on behalf of the manufacturer that the manufacturer would otherwise perform
(or contract for) in the absence of the service arrangement, and that are not passed on in whole or
in part to a client or customer of an entity, whether or not the entity takes title to the drug.”
In light of the comments that we previously received during the process of amending §
158.140(b)(1)(i), we proposed to further amend the MLR rules to add the definition for