department of health and human services 45 ...[billing code: 4120-01-p] department of health and...
[…] entities seeking to use the direct enrollment pathways to facilitate enrollments in QHPs offered in
an FFE or SBE-FP in a manner that constitutes enrollment in the Exchange. To align with these
proposed new and modified definitions, we further proposed to modify the definition of web-
broker to replace the last sentence, which stated that the term includes a direct enrollment
technology provider, to instead indicate that the term web-broker includes an agent or broker
direct enrollment technology provider.
In the 2020 Payment Notice final rule, we amended § 155.20 to define “direct enrollment
technology provider” to mean “a type of web-broker business entity that is not a licensed agent,
broker, or producer under [s]tate law and has been engaged or created by, or is owned by an
agent or broker, to provide technology services to facilitate participation in direct enrollment
under §§ 155.220(c)(3) and 155.221.”170 This definition captures instances in which an
individual agent or broker, a group of agents or brokers, or an agent or broker business entity,
engages the services of or creates a technology company that is not licensed as an agent, broker,