department of health and human services ......1 4153-01-p department of health and human services...
[…] submit written assurances and certifications of compliance to the Department; and
provide notice to individuals and entities about conscience and associated anti-
discrimination rights (as applicable).
II. America’s Tradition of Conscience Protection, Religious Freedom, and the
Right to be Free from Unlawful Discrimination
Congress has a long history of protecting conscience, religious beliefs, and
moral convictions in law in a variety of contexts. See, e.g., 1864 Draft Act, 13 Stat. 9
(exempting religious objectors opposed to bearing arms from military service); 50
U.S.C. 3806(j) (exempting conscientious objectors from combat training or military
service); 18 U.S.C. 3597(b) (exempting law enforcement employees from
participating in executions “if such participation is contrary to the moral or religious
convictions of the employee”); 20 U.S.C. 1681(a)(3) (exempting educational
institutions from sex discrimination bans under Title IX of the Education
7
Amendments of 1972 where such ban “would not be consistent with the religious
tenets” of the institution); 42 U.S.C. 300a-8 (prohibiting the coercion of persons to