department of health and human services ......1 4153-01-p department of health and human services...
[…] program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program
administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services.”62
The broad array of recipients and sub-recipients in this category is a function
of two statutory features. First, paragraph (d) of the Church Amendment does not
tie the funding source to a particular appropriation, instrument, or authorizing
statute. Second, the PHS Act contains thirty titles and authorizes dozens of
programs. Examples of entities that receive funds under programs authorized by the
PHS Act include:
61 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(c)(1)(B) (“No entity which receives a grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under the Public Health Service Act . . . .”), 300a-7(e) (“No entity which receives . . . any grant, contract, loan, [or] loan guarantee . . . under the Public Health Service Act . . . or the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 may . . . .”). In addition to the PHS Act, paragraphs (c)(1) and (e) of the Church Amendments apply to entities that receive funding under the Community Mental Health Centers Act, 42 U.S.C. 2689 et seq.