department of health and human services ......1 4153-01-p department of health and human services...
[…] agency estimates that it will (a) have an annual effect on the economy of $100
million or more in any one year, or (b) adversely and materially affect the economy,
a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public
health or safety, or State, local or tribal governments or communities. The
Department has determined that this rule will have an annual effect on the economy
of $100 million or more in one year and, thus, is economically significant.
C. Executive Order 13563
Executive Order 13563 supplements and reaffirms the principles of
Executive Order 12866. Section 1(b) of Executive Order 13563 requires agencies to:
98
• “propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that its
benefits justify its costs,”
• “tailor its regulations to impose the least burden on society,”
• “select . . . regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits,”
• “[as] feasible, specify performance objectives, rather than specifying the