department of health and human services ......1 4153-01-p department of health and human services...
[…] designates the HHS Office for Civil Rights (OCR) to receive complaints of
discrimination on that basis. Id.
Section 1303 declares that the ACA does not require health plans to provide
coverage of abortion services as part of “essential health benefits for any plan year.”
42 U.S.C. 18023(b)(1)(A). Furthermore, no qualified health plan offered through an
ACA exchange may discriminate against any individual health care provider or
16
health care facility because of the facility or provider’s unwillingness to provide, pay
for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions. 42 U.S.C. 18023(b)(4). And section
1303 of the ACA makes clear that nothing in that Act should be construed to
undermine “Federal laws regarding—(i) conscience protection; (ii) willingness or
refusal to provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness
or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate
in training to provide abortion.” 42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(2)(A)(i)–(iii).
Finally, Internal Revenue Code sec. 5000A, as added by section 1501 of the
ACA, provides a religious conscience exemption from the individual mandate to
maintain minimum essential coverage (and avoid its corresponding tax penalty) for