department of health and human services ......1 4153-01-p department of health and human services...
[…] “public authority,” and thereby includes States and local governments. Paragraphs
(c) and (e) of the Church Amendments apply to State and local governments to the
extent that such governments receive funds to implement programs authorized in
the public laws cited in such paragraphs.
Finally, paragraph (d) of the Church Amendments applies to a State or local
government to the extent that such State or local government receives partial or full
funding for a health service program or research activity under a program
administered by the Secretary.59
57 Pub. L. 115-31, Div. H, Tit. V, sec. 507(d), 131 Stat. at 562 (“None of the funds made available in this Act may be made available to a . . . State or local government[] if such . . . government . . . .”). 58 42 U.S.C. 238n(a), (c)(1). 59 Id. at § 300a-7(d) (“No individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services . . . .”).
109
State and local governments (such as counties or cities) and
instrumentalities of governments (such as State health and human services
agencies) subject to current part 88 receive Federal financial assistance or Federal