department of health and human services ......1 4153-01-p department of health and human services...
[…] these objectives in its analyses of this proposed rule. In doing so, the Department
used the best reasonably obtainable technical and economic information to
determine that this proposed rule: creates net benefits, is tailored to impose the
least burden on society, incentivizes the desired behavior, and maximizes flexibility.
This impact analysis also strives to promote transparency in how the Department
derived the estimates. To this end, this RIA notes the extent to which key
99
uncertainties in the data and assumptions affect the Department’s analytic
conclusions.
1. Need for the Proposed Rule
(i) Problems that the Proposed Rule Seeks to Address
In developing regulatory actions, “[e]ach agency shall identify the problem
that it intends to address (including . . . the failures of private markets or public
institutions . . .) as well as assess the significance of the problem.” E.O. 12866,
sec. 1(b)(1). In identifying the problem warranting agency regulatory action, “[e]ach
agency shall examine whether existing regulations (or other law) have created, or
contributed to, the problem . . . .” E.O. 12866, sec. 1(b)(2).
This proposed rule seeks to address two categories of problems: (1)
inadequate enforcement tools to address discrimination and coercion associated
with conscience objections by persons, entities, or health care entities, and (2)