department of environmental protection · 23. wittenberg, nancy; new jersey builders association...
[…] 11/04/0423
21. COMMENT: The commenter states that N.J.A.C. 7:10-5.7(a), uses the terms "violation"
and "exceedance" interchangeably to mean the same thing. An MCL exceedance is not
necessarily an MCL violation. Quarterly monitoring is designed to prove that the contaminant is
"reliably and consistently" below the MCL. (20)
RESPONSE: At N.J.S.A. 58:12A-15, the NJSDWA provides, in pertinent part, that the owner
or operator of a public community water system that "has been determined to contain a chemical
. . . at a level exceeding the maximum contaminant level must, within a year after receipt of the
test results, take any action required to bring the water into compliance with the standard." The
Federal SDWA regulations, which are incorporated into these State rules by reference, describe
how violations of the MCLs are determined based on the results of the monitoring that the water
systems are required to conduct. For purposes of compliance determination, not every sampling