department of educationmay 19, 2020  · interim final rule so that institutions of higher education...
[…] was broad enough to cover anyone engaged in learning, or anyone

enrolled in any way at an institution, or anyone enrolled full-

time at an institution in a program leading to a recognized

postsecondary credential, would be significantly curtailed at

the outset by existing law independent of title IV with regard

to certain immigration statuses. 8 U.S.C. 1611(a) already

prohibits certain individuals from receiving any “Federal public

benefit” and applies “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of

law.” This prohibition clearly applies to the HEERF funds.

Section 1611(c) defines “Federal public benefit” to include (A)

“any grant … provided by an agency of the United States or by

appropriated funds of the United States,” as well as (B) “any …

postsecondary education … benefit … for which payments or

assistance are provided to an individual … by an agency of the