department of corrections privatization feasibility...
[…] It is further agreed that management shallnot contract or subcontract for servicesfor new programs or expansion of existingprograms which are to be accomplishedunder substantially the same conditionsand in the same manner as thosehistorically provided by classifiedemployees within the institution.

There could be an issue of whether the statute is inconflict with this provision and, if so, whether thestatute violates Art. 1, § 23 of the WashingtonConstitution or its federal counterpart, Art. 1, § 10 ofthe United States Constitution. Art. 1, § 23 of the

A1-12

Washington Constitution provides: "No bill of attainder,ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations ofcontracts shall ever be passed." The application of thisprovision to collective bargaining agreements enteredinto by state agencies under the authority of the civilservice law is not yet settled.