department of agriculture agricultural … · 3 organic program (nop) (7 cfr part 205) shall be...
[…] 12

example, due to the predominance of another ingredient, such as beef or chicken, as described

above).

C. Bioengineered Food

The amended Act delegates authority to the Secretary to establish the NBFDS regarding

“bioengineered food.” 7 U.S.C. 1639b(a). This authority includes the ability to define

“bioengineered food,” consistent with the statutory provisions that address this term. The

amended Act also authorizes the Secretary to determine other terms that are similar to

“bioengineering.” 7 U.S.C. 1639(1). AMS is not proposing any similar terms.

1. Definition of “Bioengineering” and “Bioengineered Food”

The amended Act defines “bioengineering” with respect to a food, as referring to a food

“(A) that contains genetic material that has been modified through in vitro recombinant

deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) techniques; and (B) for which the modification could not

otherwise be obtained through conventional breeding or found in nature.” 7 U.S.C. 1639(1). In

accordance with its statutory mandate and for purposes of consistency, AMS proposes to directly

incorporate this statutory definition into the definition of “bioengineered food” without further