department of agriculture agricultural … · 3 organic program (nop) (7 cfr part 205) shall be...
[…] Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), the Poultry Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 451 et

seq.), or the Egg Products Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 1031 et seq.) if the most predominant

ingredient of the food would independently be subject to the labeling requirements under the

FDCA; or if the most predominant ingredient of the food is broth, stock, water, or a similar

solution and the second-most predominant ingredient of the food would independently be subject

to the labeling requirements under the FDCA. See 7 U.S.C. 1639a.

AMS is proposing to use the same methods FDA uses to identify predominance at 21

CFR 101.4(a)(1), which states: “Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a

food, including foods that comply with standards of identity, except those ingredients exempted

by §101.100, shall be listed by common or usual name in descending order of predominance by

weight on either the principal display panel or the information panel in accordance with the

Page 11: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Agricultural … · 3 Organic Program (NOP) (7 CFR part 205) shall be considered sufficient to make claims about the absence of bioengineering in the food

11

provisions of §101.2….” The proposed definition of “predominance” for the NBFDS follows