dennis whitley iii, et al. in the - all about redistrictingredistricting.lls.edu/files/md whitley...
[…] On October 20, 2011, the Maryland General Assembly enacted and the Governor

signed the Redistricting Act, establishing new boundaries for the State’s eight

congressional districts, based on the results of the 2010 United States census. 2011 Md.

Laws Spec. Sess. ch. 1. Intervener MDPetitions.com organized and sponsored an effort

to collect the 55,736 signatures required to place the Redistricting Act on Maryland’s

2012 General Election ballot.3

3 This figure is based on the number of votes cast for Governor in the 2010

election. See Md. Const. art. XVI, § 3 (requiring signatures of “three percent of the qualified voters of the State of Maryland, calculated upon the whole number of votes cast for Governor at the last preceding Gubernatorial election, of whom not more than half are residents of Baltimore City, or of any one County”).

10

On July 20, 2012, the State Board notified the petition sponsor of the Board’s

determination that the petition was “legally sufficient” and “satisfied the requirements to

place the question on the November 2012 ballot.” The letter stated that the State Board