dennis whitley iii, et al. in the - all about redistrictingredistricting.lls.edu/files/md whitley...
[…] “[t]he circulator personally observed each signer as the page was signed”).

The constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions speak to the substantive

requirements of the attesting individual’s affidavit and say nothing about that individual’s

identity. In fact, the only provision describing who can or cannot be a “circulator” of a

petition is an age requirement providing that the attesting witness be “at least 18 years old

at the time any of the signatures covered by the affidavit are affixed.” Md. Code Ann.,

Elec. Law § 6-204(c); see also § 6-101(d) (defining “Circulator” consistently with the

constitutional language to mean “an individual who attests to one or more signatures

affixed to a petition”). The absence of any “express requirement[]” that someone other

than a signer serve as circulator prohibits the State Board from reading the plain language

28

of the constitutional, statutory, or regulatory text to require it. Fire-Rescue, 418 Md. at

471 n.8, 476.