dennis whitley iii, et al. in the - all about redistrictingredistricting.lls.edu/files/md whitley...
[…] complete handwritten or typed entries. While this might result in a loss of convenience to

the (hypothetical) fraudulent circulator, it would also result in a loss of convenience to

(real) voters and greater difficulty for elections officials and others who must decipher

entries printed by hand.

7 Indeed, the State Board encourages voters to use the voter lookup tool on the

State Board’s website to check the sufficiency of signature entries.

25

B. The Constitution Permits a Voter Signing a Petition to Attest to His or Her Signature under Penalty of Perjury.

Article XVI, § 4 of the Maryland Constitution requires that an “affidavit of the

person procuring [petition] signatures” be attached to each petition attesting “that the

signatures were affixed in his presence and that, based upon the person’s best knowledge

and belief, every signature on the paper is genuine and bona fide and that the signers are

registered voters at the address set opposite or below their names.” In 1915, when the

voters first ratified the constitutional provision, the commonly understood meaning of

“procure” was “to contrive, effect, bring about; to cause.” Bouvier’s Law Dictionary and

Concise Encyclopedia 2733 (8th ed. 1915, F. Rawle ed.). The contemporary