dennis v. town of loudon, et al. cv-11-302-jl 9/20/12 · dennis v. town of loudon, et al....
[…] The court is baffled by Ferry's repeated use of the term "undisputed" in these circumstances.

7The results of the PBT administered to Dennis at the police station subsequent to her arrest do not undermine this conclusion because, as already noted, the existence of probable cause

15

Page 16: Dennis v. Town of Loudon, et al. CV-11-302-JL 9/20/12 · Dennis v. Town of Loudon, et al. CV-11-302-JL 9/20/12 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Jessica Dennis

Davis and Ferry also argue that they had probable cause to

arrest Dennis under N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 642:2, which prohibits

"knowingly or purposely physically interfer[ing] with a person

recognized to be a law enforcement official . . . seeking to

effect an arrest or detention of the person or another regardless

of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest." Bavis and

Ferry claim that they shouted a number of warnings before

entering the woods, including ordering anyone in the woods to

come out, and repeated those warnings and orders several times

during the course of their search. They also claim that