dennis v. town of loudon, et al. cv-11-302-jl 9/20/12 · dennis v. town of loudon, et al....
[…] III. The law enforcement agency using a dog in enforcement work has adopted a written policy on the necessary and appropriate use of a dog for the work enumerated in paragraphs I and II. Said written policy shall be available for public inspection at any time.

It is undisputed that subsections I and III of § 508:18-a are

satisfied. Dennis and Ferry also agree that § 627:5, II, which

governs the use of deadly force, does not apply. The only matter

on which they disagree is whether Dennis's injuries arose from

"law enforcement conduct within the provisions of" § 627:5, I.

Section 627:5, I provides that "[a] law enforcement officer

is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person when

and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to

effect an arrest or detention . . . In attempting to fit the

facts of the present case within the ambit of this section, one

immediately encounters a stumbling block: Ferry was not "using

non-deadly force upon another person" when using Gusta to track

23

Page 24: Dennis v. Town of Loudon, et al.