demystifying trust distribution standards - stetson university trust distribution standards written...
[…] became effective March 9, 2005 removed “clothing” from this list. This
means that many trusts drafted prior to this regulation change (and even
some drafted after the effective date) include this now needless restriction.
2) Discretionary Special Needs Standard: The other type of special
needs distribution standard gives the trustee discretion to make distributions
for the benefit of the beneficiary that may reduce or cut off public assistance
benefits, if the trustee deems such distributions to be in the best interests of
26 20 C.F.R. §416.1102, “Income is anything you receive in cash or in kind that you can use to meet yourneeds for food and shelter. Sometimes income also includes more or less than you actually receive (see §416.1110 and § 416.1123(b)). In-kind income is not cash, but is actually food or shelter, or something youcan use to get one of these.” 70 FR 6344, Feb. 7, 2005
StetsonWeb 4.14Reaves.DemystifyingTrust Stds.