delaware's choice
[…] The following text would replace the last clause of Section 203(a)(2):"excluding for purposes of this calculation those shares owned (i) by persons who are directorsor officers and (ii) employee stock plans in which employee participants do not have the rightto determine confidentially whether shares held subject to the plan will be tendered in a tenderor exchange offer." Id. at 733 n.259.

25tSee Nugent, supra note 133, at 758-59 (responding to Subramanian, Herscovici &Barbetta, supra note 13).

258See id.2s9ld at 759.2"See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-1(d) (2013) (providing the rules that govern tender offer

extensions which suggests that such extensions are a typical practice).26 Section 203(a)(2) allows for an exemption from the three-year moratorium if:

"Upon consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming aninterested stockholder, the interested stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the

44 Vol. 39

Page 45: DELAWARE'S CHOICE

DEIAWARE'S CHOICE