defense threat reduction agency (dtra) general …
[…] DoDGARs §32.25(d)(2)(i). Incurring pre-award costs more than 90 calendar days prior
to award requires prior approval from the Grants Officer.
8. Unobligated Balances. In the absence of any specific notice to the contrary, the recipient is
authorized to carry forward unobligated balances to subsequent funding periods of this Grant
agreement in accordance with DoDGARs §32.25(d)(2)(ii).
9. Payments. 2 CFR 215.22 governs the Federal awarding agency’s and recipient’s
responsibilities concerning payments, with the following clarifications:
a. See Financial Reporting Requirements under Article 23 of this document. If these
financial reporting requirements are not met, payment cannot be dispersed.
b. Payments will be made in advance, subject to the conditions described in 2 CFR
215.22(b),
“Recipients are to be paid in advance, provided they maintain or
demonstrate the willingness to maintain:
(1) Written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the
transfer of funds and disbursement by the recipient, and
(2) Financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control
and accountability as established in §215.21. Cash advances to a recipient
organization shall be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be
timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash requirements of
the recipient organization in carrying out the purpose of the approved
program or project. The timing and amount of cash advances shall be as
close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the
recipient organization for direct program or project costs and the
proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs.”
5.1.2012 (v2) EXHIBIT B
Page 6 of 41
c. In order to receive electronic payments, the foreign Grantee must have a U.S. bank
account and be registered and signed up for electronic payments (electronic funds
transfers (EFT)) in the Central Contractor Registration (CCR), www.bpn.gov/ccr/. The