defendants’ motion for partial judgment on the … … · kinder morgan is the only entity that...
[…] therefore violates not just the Ohio Constitution’s requirement of necessity, but also the mandate in R.C.
1723.01 that a pipeline company take no more land than is necessary.
iii. Kinder Morgan is entitled to no presumption in its favor.
The statute provides no clarification as to when private property may be “deemed necessary,” or as to
who may deem particular private property here, “necessary for the laying down . . . of pipes.” To this end,
R.C. 1723.02 provides “The appropriation referred to in section 1732.01 of the Revised Code shall be made
in accordance with sections 163.01 to 163.22 of the Revised Code.” However, R.C. 163.09(B) states in, in
pertinent part, as follows:
(1) When an answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code and any of the
matters relating to the right to make the appropriation, the inability of the parties to agree, or
the necessity for the appropriation are specifically denied in the manner provided in that
section, the court shall set a day, not less than five or more than fifteen days from the date the
64
See Exhibit 2 to Plaintiff’s April 18, 2016 Complaint, two diagrams displaying how the pipeline crosses
Defendants’ land.
41
answer was filed, to hear those matters. Upon those matters, the burden of proof is upon the
agency by a preponderance of the evidence except as follows:
(a) A resolution or ordinance of the governing or controlling body, council, or board of the
agency declaring the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable presumption of the
necessity for the appropriation if the agency is not appropriating the property because it is a
blighted parcel or part of a blighted area or slum.65
Kinder Morgan Utopia interprets its power under R.C. 163.09 as extraordinarily self-aggrandizing:
“[Kinder Morgan] has declared the appropriation to be necessary by its Corporate Resolution attached as