defendants’ motion for partial judgment on the … … · kinder morgan is the only entity that...
[…] jurisdiction of the Commission and all requirements of Chapter 111, and offering the use of the
pipeline to non-existent takers. “A sine qua non of lawful taking ... for or on account of public
use ... is that the professed use be a public one in truth. Mere fiat, whether pronounced by the
Legislature or by a subordinate agency, does not make that a public use which is not such in
fact....”
Texas Rice Land Partners, Ltd. v. Denbury Green Pipeline-Texas, LLC, 363 S.W.3d 192, 194-204 (Tex.
2012)
31
Here, R.C. 1723.01 and R.C. 1723.08 suggest that the Utopia Pipeline, as a pipeline, could be a
common carrier. Meanwhile, R.C. 163.01(H)(1)(a) provides that “’Public use’ does not include any taking
that is for conveyance to a private commercial enterprise, economic development, or solely for the purpose
of increasing public revenue, unless the property is conveyed or leased to one of the following: A public
utility, municipal power agency, or common carrier.”
However, even if the Utopia were a common carrier (it is not - - see below), the legislature does not
have the authority to exempt “common carriers,” from the public use requirement enshrined in the Ohio
Constitution.