defendants’ motion for partial judgment on the … … · kinder morgan is the only entity that...
[…] transporting by it of natural gas, petroleum, coal or its derivatives, water, and electricity, a company described in
section 1723.01 of the Revised Code is a common carrier and is subject to the duties and liabilities of a common carrier
under the laws of this state. A company described in section 1723.01 of the Revised Code includes any firm, partnership,
voluntary association, joint-stock association, company, or corporation, wherever organized or incorporated, when engaged
in the business of transporting petroleum through tubing, pipes, or conduits as a common carrier.” Note that R.C.
163.09(B)(2) states “Subject to the irrebuttable presumption in division (B)(1)(c) of this section, only the judge may
determine the necessity of the appropriation.” However, no guidelines are articulated to guide the judge, and the statues
appear to stack the deck in favor of politically powerful private pipelines. 66
See Exhibit A, Kinder Morgan Utopia’s April 18, 2016 Complaint against Donald Keppler, et al. in the Wood