defendants. ) government's unclassified … · to defendant's motion to suppress...
[…] statement whether physical entry is required to effect the electronic surveilance; (8) the facts
concerning and the action taken on all previous FISA applications involving any of the persons,
facilities, places, premises or property specified in the application; and (9) the proposed duration
of the electronic surveilance or physical search. See 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(l)-(9).
An application to conduct a physical search pursuant to FISA must contain similar
information as an application to conduct electronic surveilance. See 50 U.S.C. § 1823(a)(l)-(8).
The primary difference is that an application to conduct a physical search must also contain a
statement of the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause that "each premises or
propert to be searched is owned, used, possessed by, or is in transit to or from" the target. See 50
U.S.C. § 1823(a)(3)(C).24
sureilance. See 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2)(B)(appIication must show facilties to be monitored arebeing used, or about to be used, by agent of a foreign power).
24 An application to conduct a physical search must also contain a statement of the facts and