defendant”)€¦ · wegmans food markets, inc., ... case 1:20-cv-01409 document 1 filed 03/16/20...
[…] 37 21 U.S.C. § 343(g)(2) read with 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(f)(2)(i) and 21 C.F.R. §§ 169.175 – 169.178.

Case 1:20-cv-01409 Document 1 Filed 03/16/20 Page 18 of 33 PageID #: 18

19

80. The ice cream regulations expound on the form of listing ingredients, pursuant to

“the applicable sections of parts 101 and 130” of the regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(g).

81. Part 101 states:

Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food, including foods that comply with standards of identity, except those ingredients exempted by 101.100, shall be listed by common or usual name.

21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1)

82. Vanilla extract and vanilla flavoring are “foods that comply with standards of

identity,” and are required to be identified with these names so consumers know what they are

getting. See 21 C.F.R. § 169.175(b)(1) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla extract’ or

‘Extract of vanilla’.”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 169.177(b) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla

flavoring.’”).

83. Because vanilla is the only flavor subject to a standard of identity, non-vanilla

flavorings “shall be declared according to the provisions of 101.22.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(b)(1).