defendant”)€¦ · wegmans food markets, inc., ... case 1:20-cv-01409 document 1 filed 03/16/20...
[…] other products which contain more, and a greater percentage, of the valuable ingredients.

VII. Coloring Misleads Consumers to Expect Product Contains More Vanilla Than it Does

98. The Product contains annatto for coloring purposes, indicated on the ingredient list.

99. Annatto is a plant extract often used in cheddar cheese to provide a rich yellow-

orange color.

100. The use of annatto darkens the hue of ice cream to the color indicated below so that

it appears as if it contains more vanilla than it actually does.

40 See 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(f) and 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a) (“General principles.”) (“General principles.”) (“The name shall be uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name. Each class or subclass of food shall be given its own common or usual name that states, in clear terms, what it is in a way that distinguishes it from different foods.”).

Case 1:20-cv-01409 Document 1 Filed 03/16/20 Page 23 of 33 PageID #: 23

24

101. The darker color makes plaintiffs and consumers less likely to question or be

skeptical of the amount and type of vanilla in the Product and expect the Product to be similar to