default prove up process in collections cases
[…] *Added by Stats. 2010, ch. 720 (SB 857), sec. 14; amended by Stats. 2011, ch. 193 (AB 110), sec. 1.

1. How would you like to begin the survey?

Go to Section 1.

nmlkj

Go to Section 2 (skip Section 1).

nmlkj

Go to Section 3 (skip Sections 1 and 2).

nmlkj

Page 19: Default Prove Up Process in Collections Cases

Page 2

Survey of Courts to Comply with Government Code Section 68526Survey of Courts to Comply with Government Code Section 68526Survey of Courts to Comply with Government Code Section 68526Survey of Courts to Comply with Government Code Section 68526

To be completed by a person knowledgeable about civil division operations and staff.

Government Code section 68526 requires the Judicial Council to report on “the different methods trial courts use in processing filings related to the default prove up process[.]” The questions directly below are designed to elicit this information.

2. Describe how a request for entry of default under Code of Civil Procedure section 585 in a collections case is processed by your court.