default prove up process in collections cases
[…] Hon. Steven Jahr Administrative Director of the Courts and Secretary of the Judicial Council

Page 9: Default Prove Up Process in Collections Cases

JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS

Hon. Tani G. Cantil-Sakauye Chief Justice of California and Chair of the Judicial Council

Hon. Steven Jahr

Administrative Director of the Courts

LEGAL SERVICES OFFICE Mary M. Roberts

Chief Counsel

Deborah Brown Managing Attorney

Susan R. McMullan Senior Attorney and

Primary Author

Page 10: Default Prove Up Process in Collections Cases

Government Code section 68526 provides that the council “shall conduct an analysis of the cost

incurred by trial courts related to the default prove up process and report on the different

methods trial courts use in processing filings related to the default prove up process, as well as

the revenue generated by these filings. The Judicial Council shall also compare the processes

used by trial courts in filings related to the default prove up process to best practices used in

other states, including, but not limited to, the use of electronic filing.” (Gov. Code, § 68526(a).)]

I. Background

In 2010, the California Association of Collectors, a statewide association representing debt

collection businesses, sponsored budget trailer bill language that required the Judicial Council to