default prove up process in collections cases
[…] 4. In determining whether there is reason to reject a request for entry of default and default judgment, are all the documents submitted in support of default reviewed to identify all reasons for rejection?

5. Does your court have a checklist or guide to assist with the default process that is used by either court staff or the public?

Section 1

55

66

55

66

Yes

nmlkj

No

nmlkj

Yes

nmlkj

No

nmlkj

Page 20: Default Prove Up Process in Collections Cases

Page 3

Survey of Courts to Comply with Government Code Section 68526Survey of Courts to Comply with Government Code Section 68526Survey of Courts to Comply with Government Code Section 68526Survey of Courts to Comply with Government Code Section 68526

Government Code section 68526 requires the Judicial Council to “compare the processes used by [California] trial courts in filings related to the default prove up process to best practices in other states, including the use of electronic filing.”

6. Does your court offer electronic filing of a request for entry of default and a default judgment?

Yes

nmlkj

No

nmlkj

Page 21: Default Prove Up Process in Collections Cases

Page 4