defamation torts ii dr. steiner. good name in man and woman, dear my lord, is the immediate jewel of...
[…] We think the case stamp concerns of that city. We think the case stated will not sustain an action of libel. stated will not sustain an action of libel.

Page 39: Defamation Torts II Dr. Steiner. Good name in man and woman, dear my lord, Is the immediate jewel of their souls: Who steals my purse steals trash; 'tis

““Veggie Libel”Veggie Libel”Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 96.002Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 96.002

(a) A person is liable as provided by Subsection (b) if: (a) A person is liable as provided by Subsection (b) if: (1) the person disseminates in any manner (1) the person disseminates in any manner information relating to a perishable food product to information relating to a perishable food product to the public; (2) the person knows the information is the public; (2) the person knows the information is false; and (3) the information states or implies that false; and (3) the information states or implies that the perishable food product is not safe for the perishable food product is not safe for consumption by the public. consumption by the public.

(b) A person who is liable under Subsection (a) is (b) A person who is liable under Subsection (a) is liable to the producer of the perishable food product liable to the producer of the perishable food product for damages and any other appropriate relief arising for damages and any other appropriate relief arising from the person's dissemination of the information.from the person's dissemination of the information.

Page 40: Defamation Torts II Dr. Steiner. Good name in man and woman, dear my lord, Is the immediate jewel of their souls: Who steals my purse steals trash; 'tis
Page 41: Defamation Torts II Dr. Steiner.