defamation and business disparagement ......defamation and business disparagement damages presented...
[…] However, the Texas Supreme Court in Hancock
stated, [b]ut if more than nominal damages are
awarded, recovery of exemplary damages are
appropriately within the guarantees of the First
Amendment if the plaintiff proves by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant published the
defamatory statement with actual malice.” Hancock,
400 S.W.3d at 66-67 (citing Dun & Bradstreet, Inc. v.
Greenmoss Builders, Inc., 472 U.S. 749, 761 (1985));
see also Leyendecker & Assocs., Inc. v. Wechter, 683
S.W.2d 369, 375 (Tex. 1984).
Further, exemplary damages are governed by the
statutory caps outlined in Section 41.008 of Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Generally, the caps
provide that “exemplary damages awarded against a
defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the
greater of:” (1) twice the amount of economic
damages; plus an amount equal to any noneconomic
damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
41.008(b).
G. Equitable Relief
The Texas Constitution presumes all restraints