defamation and business disparagement ......defamation and business disparagement damages presented...
[…] information regarding the falsity of the allegedly
defamatory statement” within 30 days of receiving the
request. Id. at § 73.056(a). If the correction,
clarification, or retraction is not made, and plaintiff
fails to provide the information requested by the
publisher within 30 days of receiving the request, the
plaintiff no longer may seek exemplary damages unless
she proves the publication was made with actual
malice. Id. at § 73.056(b).
2. Statutory Mitigation
A defendant has a statutory right to introduce
evidence that may mitigate against her liability for
libel. Section 73.003 of Texas Civil Practice &
Remedies Code outlines the type of evidence a
defendant may introduce. Specifically, Section 73.003
states, “[t]o determine the extent and source of actual
damages and to mitigate exemplary damages, the
defendant in a libel action may give evidence of the
following matters if they have been specially pleaded:
(1) all material facts and circumstances surrounding the
claim for damages and defenses to the claim; (2) all
facts and circumstances under which the libelous
publication was made; and (3) any public apology,
correction, or retraction of the libelous matter made
and published by the defendant. To mitigate exemplary
damages, the defendant in a libel action may give
evidence of the intention with which the libelous
publication was made if the matter was specially
pleaded.”
3. Plaintiff’s Duty to Mitigate Damages
In addition to the requirements under the
Defamation Mitigation Act, a plaintiff alleging a
defamation action has the customary duty to mitigate
her damages. This principle is manifested in a