deed book noepohoa.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/1979-0629_sylvangrovedccrs...deed book no.330...
[…] (4) under subsection (a) (I) of this section, of the commencement or continuation of an action or proceeding by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's police or regulatory power;

A discussion of the applicability of such a stay to regulatory proceedings is the issue in Wengert Transportation, Inc. v. Crouse Cartage Company, Case No. 84 00146, United States Bankruptcy Court {N.D. Iowa, E.D., March 31, 1986}, attached. I believe Wengert refutes the notion that an automatic stay applies in the present proceeding.

West Virginia Code §24-2-11 requires that if a decision is not rendered within a 270-day period, "the Commission shall issue a certificate of convenience and necessity as applied for in the application." In other words, the certificate automatically issues. West Virginia Code §24-2-11(a) also notes, however, "in establishing that public convenience and necessity do exist, the burden of proof shall be upon the applicant." As (I) numerous public protests have been filed in this case, thus necessitating a hearing, (2) Sylvan Grove has not supplemented its application on a post-bankruptcy filing basis to evidence its financial ability to operate the proposed addition, and (3) Sylvan Grove is apparently precluded