decision - welcome to the california public utilities … · web view9/6/2007 item 33 decision...
[…] Feb. 9, 2007.102 Pub. Util. Code §§ 709(c) (“encourage the development and deployment of new technologies and … the ubiquitous availability of a wide choice of state-of-the-art services.”), 709(e) (“rapid implementation of advanced information and communications technologies by adequate long-term investment in the necessary infrastructure.”), 709.6(c) (“Encourage the provision of advanced, high-speed digital telecommunications services to the public.”).103 Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-104, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 56, at § 706. See also 47 U.S.C. § 157 (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”).104 Connecting California, California Public Utilities Commission Telecommunication Division Broadband Report Update, September 20, 2006.105 Executive Order S-23-06 of Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger.

- 65 -

R.06-06-028 COM/CRC/hl2 DRAFT