decision - welcome to the california public utilities … · web view9/6/2007 item 33 decision...
[…] See also D.95-12-021, initiating proceedings to establish a proxy cost study in the universal service proceeding (R.95-01-020/I.95-01-021) 62 CPUC 2d 690-698.22 The Commission was to “develop, implement, and maintain a suitable, competitively neutral, and broad-based program to establish a fair and equitable local rate support structure aided by universal service rate support to telephone corporations serving areas where the cost of providing service exceeds rates charged by providers, as determined by the Commission” See Pub. Util. Code § 739.3(c), pursuant to SB 207 (Stats. 1996, Ch. 750).

- 19 -

R.06-06-028 COM/CRC/hl2 DRAFT

§ 739.3(c), the Commission must maintain a program “to promote the goals of universal telephone service and to reduce any disparity in the rates charged by” providers offering service in high cost areas except (per subsection (e)) in areas with demonstrated competition.

In D.96-10-066, we finalized the CHCF-B program to meet legislative mandates for universal service as competitive market structures evolved.