decision of the elizabeth i. baddour, ) · state of california decision of the public employment...
[…] (See PERB Regulations
32647 and 32648.) In determining whether an amendment is
appropriate, the Board agent considers the possibility of
prejudice to the respondent. As the amended complaint reflects
the allegations in the original unfair practice charge, the Board
finds there is no prejudice to the District.
The District next argues that the charge was not timely
filed with respect to the alleged unfair practice of June 1983.
The amended complaint alleges that Baddour was denied summer work
on June 16, 1983. The unfair practice charge was filed on or
about May 16, 1984.
Government Code section 3541.5 provides for the tolling of
the six month statute of limitations "... during the time it
took the charging party to exhaust the grievance machinery" in a
contract that provides for binding arbitration. Since the
agreement in the present case does not provide for binding
arbitration, statutory tolling does not apply. (San
Onion High School District (1982) PERB Decision No. 194, pp. 11-