decision no. 30361-a...dec. no. 30361-a firefighters discharged during a probationary period. the...
[…] Whatever is said of the single-mindedness of Schultz’ and Complainant’sview of the Ratification Document, it is apparent that each held and discussed their view in goodfaith. It is no less apparent that the documents are not an easy read. The good faith expression ofconcern to a municipal employer over a matter of the integrity of a wage

Page 26: Decision No. 30361-A...Dec. No. 30361-A firefighters discharged during a probationary period. The Union was not a party to that proceeding, which included alleged violations of Secs

Page 26Dec. No. 30361-A

schedule is lawful. Sec. 111.70(4)(d)1, Stats., codifies this point by noting “(a)ny individualemployee, or any minority group of employees in any collective bargaining unit, shall have theright to present grievances to the municipal employer in person or through representatives of theirown choosing . . .”

This does not mean Complainant’s advocacy enjoyed unfettered protection. It is at leastarguable that she and Schultz were attempting to get the County to bargain with them asindividuals.