decision no. 30361-a...dec. no. 30361-a firefighters discharged during a probationary period. the...
[…] Page 25Dec. No. 30361-A

Their testimony manifests frustration with Complainant’s inability and apparent unwillingness tounderstand what the Ratification Document was. Whatever aggravation is traceable to that is thesole proven source of hostility. Such hostility falls short of the statutory standard.

In sum, there is no reliable evidence of statutory hostility in the County’s actions towardComplainant, and the Order dismisses the alleged violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(a)3, Stats.

The Alleged Violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(a)1, Stats.

Sec. 111.70(3)(a)1, Stats., makes it a prohibited practice for a municipal employer to"interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed"by Sec. 111.70(2), Stats. Those rights are "to engage in lawful, concerted activities for thepurpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection . . ."

An independent violation of Sec. 111.70(3)(a)1, Stats., requires that the Union meet thefollowing standard: