decision - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../g000/m211/k409/211409280.docx · web viewroi also...
[…] ROI also attached a proposed tariff and a copy of its contract with the State of California. The Scoping Memo and Ruling (Scoping Memo) was issued on December 20, 2017.

ROI Networks, LLC proposes to provide limited facilities-based and intrastate resold local exchange telecommunications services. ROI Networks, LLC principal place of business is located at 27101 Puerta Real, Suite 100, Mission Viejo, California 92691. All rulings of the assigned Commissioner and ALJ are affirmed herein.

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) § 216(a) defines the term

“Public Utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

ROI Networks, LLC proposes to provide limited facilities based and resold local exchange services to Public Safety Access Points (PSAPs), initially in Northeast California, and eventually throughout the state.