decision and order introduction - vermont · see 26 c.f.r. part 57. congress imposed a moratorium...
[…] On July 26,

Page 5: DECISION AND ORDER Introduction - Vermont · See 26 C.F.R. Part 57. Congress imposed a moratorium on collection of the fee for plan year 2017. The fee was resumed for 2018, but was

5

2018, a coalition of twelve state attorney generals, led by New York and Massachusetts, filed a

legal challenge to the DOL final rule. See https://ag.ny.gov/sites/default/files/complaint_as-

filed.pdf.

18. On August 1, 2018, DFR filed the emergency regulation with the Vermont Secretary

of State pursuant to the Vermont Administrative Procedures Act. See 3 V.S.A. § 844 (provides

that an agency may issue an emergency rule when it “believes that there exists an imminent peril

to public health, safety, or welfare”). According to DFR, the reintroduction of AHPs into the

insurance market beginning September 1, 2018 poses a threat to Vermonters “unless a regulatory

framework protecting Vermont consumers and stabilizing Vermont's insurance markets is

implemented” prior to that date.