december 10, 2008 · issues of uic permitting requirements were raised to epd and epa as early as...
[…] The facilities

Page 16: December 10, 2008 · Issues of UIC permitting requirements were raised to EPD and EPA as early as the year 2000. In January 2001, a small group of concerned citizens met with EPA

9

described more closely resemble underground sewer lines, which are not regulated by the UIC program.

Memorandum from William G. Smith to Glen Behrend (Oct. 25, 2004) (emphasis added). (A copy of said memorandum attached hereto as Exhibit “E”). The definition of “underground injection” in the SDWA is “the subsurface emplacement of fluids by well injection.” 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d)(1)(A). Only two activities are excluded from this definition: “(i) the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage; and (ii) the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities.” 42 U.S.C. §300h(d)(1)(B). The subsurface emplacement of untreated wastewater by well injection is not excluded.