december 10, 2008 · issues of uic permitting requirements were raised to epd and epa as early as...
[…] Comp. R. & Regs. r. 391-3-6-.13(11) (permit 4 The fact that a sewer tunnel may be lined does not alter the fact that the untreated wastewater will be emplaced in the subsurface. “The definition of ‘underground injection’ is intended to be broad enough to cover any contaminant which may be put below ground level and which flows or moves, whether the contaminant is in semi-solid, liquid, sludge, or any other form or state.” H.R. Rep. No. 93-1185, at 31 (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6454, 6483 (emphasis added). See also 40 C.F.R. § 144.80(e) (“Typically, Class V wells are shallow wells used to place a variety of fluids directly below the land surface.”). Furthermore, the tunnels are “passages in the ground” into which fluids are emplaced. See Legal Envtl. Assistance Found., Inc. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 118 F.3d at 1474. Moreover, only 50% of the West Area Storage Tunnel will be lined.