dec 02 2010 - uscis.gov · dec 02 2010 office: texas service center petition: immigrant petition...
[…] 8It is unclear that the petitioner will be the beneficiary's actual employer. An application or petition that fails to comply with the technical requirements of the law may be denied by the AAO even if the Service Center does not identify all of the grounds for denial in the initial decision. See Spencer Enterprises, Inc. v. United States, 229 F. Supp. 2d 1025, 1043 (E.D. Cal. 2001), affd. 345 F.3d 683 (9th Cir. 2003); see also Soltane v. DOJ, 381 F.3d 143, 145 (3d Cir. 2004)(noting that the AAO reviews appeals on a de novo basis).

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(c) provides that "[aJny United States employer desiring and intending to employ an alien may file a petition for classification of the alien under. .. section 203(b)(3) of the Act." In addition, the Department of Labor (DOL) regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 656.3 states: