deadlinereservation id: 170718235340...2017/07/25 · superior court, 180 cal. app. 3d 689, 694...
[…] trial court to grant immediately the motion for preference. The appellate court quoted the provisions
of section 36(a) and concluded that the plaintiff satisfied the conditions of the statute entitling her to
preference and held that the statute was mandatory:
Application of these rules of construction to subdivision (a) of section 36 compels the conclusion that the Legislature intended it to be mandatory. It is significant that in contrast to subdivision (a) the Legislature employs the term "may" in other subdivisions of section 36. SubdiVision (c) provides: "In its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference. . . accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation which concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical
3 PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR TRIAL SETTING PREFERENCE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Deadlin
e
doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and which satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting such preference." (Emphasis added.)