deadlinereservation id: 170718235340...2017/07/25 · superior court, 180 cal. app. 3d 689, 694...
[…] for damages and injunctive relief against the FX Defendants who are the producers and distributers
of "Feud." Due to her unusually advanced age of 101 years, resulting particular susceptibility to
disease, and recurring health issues, as with anyone at this advanced age, Olivia de Havilland will
1 PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR TRIAL SETTING PREFERENCE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Deadlin
e
be prejudiced in the litigation unless a preferential trial date is granted. See Koretz Decl. at ¶ 4-5;
Smith Decl. at11117-8.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 36(a) provides:
(a) A party to a civil action who is over the age of 70 years may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings:
(1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.
(2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 36(a).
California courts have interpreted California Code of Civil Procedure § 36(a) to entitle a
litigant who is over the age of 70 to preference in trial setting. "[S]ubdivision (a) of section 36 is
mandatory and absolute in its application in civil cases whenever the litigants are 70 years old."
Swaithes v. Superior Court, 212 Cal. App. 3d 1082, 1086 (1989). "Section 36, subdivision (a)