dc department of housing and community development - 1512 … · 2016. 4. 6. · district of...
[…] This is because a housing provider is expected to take action regarding the rental property in question, be it filing notices of rent increase with the RAD or merely depositing tenants' rent payments. Indeed, I may only impose damages for improper rent increases upon those who "demand or receive" rent payments. See generally 14 DCMR [] 4200, et seq.

8. In addition to these definitions, Tenant argues that D.C. [Official] Code § 42-3230 applies to the named parties. This section of the Act protects assignee landlords' "right of action against the lessee, his personal representatives, heirs, or assigns, for rent or for any forfeiture or breach of any covenant or condition in the lease which the grantor or assignor might have had." D.C. [Official] Code § 42-3230 (emphasis added). There is a similar provision protecting assignee tenants. However, the matter before me is one of an original tenant bringing suit against devisee owners.