dc department of housing and community development - 1512 … · 2016. 4. 6. · district of...
[…] 12 The Commission's review of the record reveals that neither party asserted that the Estate served in any capacity other than an owner, such as a landlord, lessor, sublessor, assignee, or that the Estate, on its own, was receiving or entitled to receive rents for the Housing Accommodation.

13 The Commission's review of the record suggests, but does not clearly show, that the Personal Representative's appointment and legal title to the Housing Accommodation may have terminated before her death due to the closing of the Estate. See D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 20-522 ("appointment of a personal representative shall be terminated in accordance with Chapter 13 of this title (Closing the Estate)"); D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 20-1301 et seq.

In any event, the Commission notes that the Tenant has not argued that his claims survive the closure of the Estate pursuant to D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 20-1302, which provides, in relevant part: