dc department of housing and community development - 1512 … · 2016. 4. 6. · district of...
[…] Housing Accommodation passed not to the Estate, but to the Personal Representative. D.C.

OFFICIAL CODE § 20-105; OneWest Bank, FSB, 18 A.3d at 723; Douglas, 841 A.2d at 3.

Therefore, the Personal Representative was a "housing provider," as that term is defined under

'° D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 20-105 provides the following:". . . all property of a decedent shall be subject to this title and, upon the decedent's death, shall pass directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title for administrative and distribution of the estate."

"D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 20-522 provides the following: "The appointment of a personal representative shall be terminated in accordance with Chapter 13 of this title (Closing the Estate) or by the personal representative's death, disability, resignation, or removal[.]"

Ivancie v. Estate of Lewis H. Curd 13 RH-TP-07-28,989 (Decision & Order) March 25, 2016

Page 14: DC Department of Housing and Community Development - 1512 … · 2016. 4. 6. · DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA RENTAL HOUSING COMMISSION RH-TP-07-28,989 In re: 1512 21" Street, NW, Unit #2