dc department of housing and community development - 1512 … · 2016. 4. 6. · district of...
[…] 13 The Commission's review of the record suggests, but does not clearly show, that the Personal Representative's appointment and legal title to the Housing Accommodation may have terminated before her death due to the closing of the Estate. See D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 20-522 ("appointment of a personal representative shall be terminated in accordance with Chapter 13 of this title (Closing the Estate)"); D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 20-1301 et seq.

In any event, the Commission notes that the Tenant has not argued that his claims survive the closure of the Estate pursuant to D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 20-1302, which provides, in relevant part:

After an estate has been closed, a claim not barred may be brought against one or more of the persons to whom property has been distributed. An heir or legatee shall not be liable to claimants for any amount in excess of the value of the property distributed to such heir or legatee, valued at the time of distribution or the time of filing suit, whichever is lower.

The Tenant has not named any person as a housing provider based on his or her status as an heir or legatee, or, as noted, supra at n.9, appealed the ALl's reversal of the July 28, 2014 Order to add the trust and its trustees as parties.