david s. maquera @dteenergy
[…] Intervenors conducted cross-examination of all the Company’s witnesses except for Messrs.

Wagner, Dau, Leuker, Schmelz, O’Neill and Wines, for whom cross-examination was waived (6

T 278; 7 T 778, 786, 797, 819, 856, 889). The record consists of 7 volumes and 996 pages of

transcript and 135 exhibits. Initial Briefs are due September 17, 2014, and Reply Briefs are due

October 15, 2014.

II. DISCUSSION A. APPLICABLE STANDARD FOR “REASONABLENESS AND PRUDENCE” This PSCR plan case is conducted pursuant to Act 304. MCL 460.6j(5) relevantly states:

“If a utility files a power supply cost recovery plan and a 5-year forecast as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the commission shall conduct a proceeding, to be known as a power supply and cost review, for the purpose of evaluating the reasonableness and prudence of the power supply cost recovery plan filed by a utility pursuant to subsection (3), and establishing the power supply cost recovery factors to implement a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the electric rates or rate schedule of the utility.” (Emphasis added).

14 Mr. Chreston is DTE Electric’s Manager, IRP & Modeling. He holds Bachelor of Science Degree in Mechanical Engineering, and has worked for DTE Electric since 1982 in positions of increasing responsibility.