david s. maquera @dteenergy
[…] 10

Page 14: David S. Maquera @dteenergy

proposals; or (3) participation in the MISO Planning Resource Auction (“PRA”), which will

award bids based on least-cost offers, as was done in 2013 (7 T 578-81).

AG witness Mr. McGarry suggested that the Commission lacks authority to grant the

Company’s request, which he characterized as a request for approval of a process to obtain

capacity rather than approval of capacity charges themselves (7 762-63). He relied on MCL

460.6j(13)(b), which relevantly provides that the Commission shall:

“Disallow any capacity charges associated with power purchased for periods in excess of 6 months unless the utility has obtained approval of the commission” (Emphasis added).

Mr. McGarry’s reliance on this provision is misplaced because it concerns Commission

review of long-term purchases of capacity with power, and does not apply to current MISO

market practices. Ms.