david s. maquera @dteenergy
[…] In

addition, mercury emissions will become regulated in 2015, and REF use will also reduce the

expense for reducing mercury emissions.24 The cost of REF is a cost of fuel burned for electric

generation, and constitutes a disposal cost of fuel. Therefore, it is properly recovered in DTE

Electric’s PSCR for the same reasons that urea is recovered in the Company’s PSCR, as there

would be a direct tradeoff between the use of REF and DTE Electric’s consumption of NOx and

SO2 emission allowances, and the reduction of mercury emissions (7 T 685; see also MCL

460.6j(1)(a) permitting “…the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs,

reclamation costs, and disposal and processing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric

generation,” and the Commission’s November 13, 2008 Order in Case No. U-15415, pp 11-12).

The REF Project also complies with the Code of Conduct, as the Commission found

previously (June 28, 2013 Order in Case No. U-16892, p 33), and as Mr. O’Neill recounted (7 T