david s. maquera @dteenergy
[…] carbon as the mercury sorbent to address the mercury reduction requirements at several of its

power plants, and that DSI in combination with ACI will allow the Company to meet the MATS

acid gas and particulate matter environmental requirements at some of its coal-fired generating

units (7 T 869-71).

The Company expects to request recovery in 2016 of the cost of mercury sorbents (PAC

and BrPAC) and alkaline sorbents (trona and SBC) used in these processes through the PSCR as

an integral part of the cost of power supply, a cost of fuel burned, and a disposal cost of fuel (7 T

870). MCL 460.6j(1)(a) allows:

“…the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and processing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation.”

The Commission approved the recovery of urea as a disposal cost, explaining:

“Just as there is a direct connection between the quantity and type of fuel burned and the need to purchase emissions allowances there is also a direct connection between fuel burned, emissions, and urea expense.