david m. barry, m.d. v. st. paul fire & marine insurance company, 555 f.2d 3, 1st cir. (1977)
[…] supersede state regulatory laws, § 1012(b). Finally, it provides that the various
antitrust statutes, including the Sherman Act, shall apply only to the extent a
state does not exercise its right to regulate, § 1012(b). The court concedes, as do
the parties, that Rhode Island has exercised its right to regulate all material
aspects of the business of insurance and that the actions complained of relative
to withholding malpractice insurance were all part of such regulated business.
Thus, under the clear implication of § 1012, neither the Sherman Act nor theother antitrust laws apply except insofar as the § 1013(b) exception permits.
That exception provides, "Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the
said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or
intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation." Significantly this
language does not track the broad "contract, combination . . . or conspiracy"
language of the Sherman Act which Congress reasonably might have chosen
had the intent been, as my brothers state, to encompass in the exception