david h. becker (osb # 081507) western environmental ......2013/08/16  · memo in support of motion...
[…] Page 10: DAVID H. BECKER (OSB # 081507) Western Environmental ......2013/08/16  · MEMO IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT i DAVID H. BECKER (OSB # 081507) Law Office of David

MEMO IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT 2

I. LEGAL FRAMEWORK

A. The Endangered Species Act.

The purpose of the ESA is “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which

endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a program

for the conservation” of such species. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Congress’s policy is that “all Federal

departments and agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species.” Id.

§ 1531(c)(1) (emphasis added). By “conserve,” the ESA means “the use of all methods and

procedures which are necessary” to bring listed species “to the point at which the measures

provided pursuant to this chapter are no longer necessary,” that is, “to allow a species to recover