date of issuance 1/20/2021
[…] Util. Code § 399.13(a)(8) and the 2020 ACR. On the other hand, some retail
sellers simply provide boilerplate responses that acknowledge the need to
consider DACs in the future but do not explain how DACs will be considered in
their procurement process. Some retail sellers also state that their service
territory is not located in a DAC, and they fail to address Pub. Util. Code
§ 399.13(a)(8) and Section 10 in the 2020 ACR altogether.
Some retail sellers again argue that they are only required to comply with
a portion of the RPS program. As pointed out above, (see, e.g., footnote 1 above)
Sections 399.12(j)(2) and (3) unambiguously require that CCAs and ESPs “shall
participate in the [RPS] program subject to the same terms and conditions
applicable to an electrical corporation.” Thus, such responses are inconsistent
with the statute and the ACR.
We also reject the assertion that if a retail seller does not have a DAC in
their service territory, they are not required to provide information on how
DACs are considered in their procurement. All retail sellers must include a