date of issuance 1/20/2021
[…] D.12-11-016, D.14-11-042, and D.16-12-044.
Non-complying retail sellers51 contend that the bid solicitation protocol
(including least-cost best-fit methodologies) requirement only applies to IOUs.
51 See Table VII below for a list of CCAs and ESPs that have not provided bid solicitation protocols, consistent with Pub. Util. Code § 399.13(a)(6)(C).
R.18-07-003 ALJ/ML2/avs
- 68 -
Some retail sellers’ RPS Plans provided ambiguous and non-responsive
information, while some provided no details on bid solicitation protocol.
We reject the assertion that the guidance in Section 5.10 of the 2020 ACR
applies only to IOUs. Sections 399.12(j)(2) and (3) unambiguously require that
CCAs and ESPs “shall participate in the [RPS] program subject to the same terms
and conditions applicable to an electrical corporation.” RPS Plans of retail sellers
listed in Table VII must address Pub. Util. Code § 399.13(a)(6)(C) by including
bid solicitation information setting forth the need for eligible renewable energy
resources of each deliverability characteristic, required online dates, and