damage deferred: determining when a cause of action … · current state of the statute of...
[…] Group Health Plan, Inc., 753 N.W.2d 711 (Minn. 2008). 231. MacRae v. Group Health Plan, Inc., 753 N.W.2d 711, 716 (Minn. 2008). 232. MINN. STAT. § 573.02(1) (2006).

Page 21: DAMAGE DEFERRED: DETERMINING WHEN A CAUSE OF ACTION … · current state of the statute of limitations in the context of medical malpractice. Part III synthesizes the Minnesota Supreme

ZARICK_TYPESET.DOC 3/18/2010 5:50 PM

Winter 2010] DAMAGE DEFERRED 465

This statute must be read in combination with Minnesota Statute § 541.076(b), which provides: “An action by a patient or former patient against a health care provider alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within four years from the date the cause of action accrued.”233 Thus, Mrs. MacRae had four years from when the cause of action began to bring her claim.234 The Court was left to determine when a cause of action begins to accrue for a cancer misdiagnosis claim.235