dallas division in re forterra, inc. securities litigation … · 2020-03-25 · consolidated...
[…] Forterra’s stock declined substantially. On the date of the commencement of this action, the

Company’s stock price closed at $4.44 per share, more than 75% below the IPO price of $18.00

per share. For these reasons, and for those alleged more fully below, Plaintiffs and the other

members of the Class have suffered damages as a result of Defendants’ actions and omissions.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

9. The claims asserted herein arise under §§ 11 and 15 of the Securities Act,

15 U.S.C. §§ 77k and 77o. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action

pursuant to § 22 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77v.

10. Venue is also proper in this District under § 22 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C.

§ 77v(a), which provides that any suit under the Securities Act may be brought “in the district

wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business[.]” Many of the violations

of law alleged herein occurred in this District, including the dissemination of the materially false

and misleading statements complained of herein. Additionally, each of the other Defendants also