d09348 - pricewaterhousecoopers llp's motion to quash or ... · "the company")...
[…] F. Supp. 1, 9, 12 (S.D. Tex. 1975), citing 16 C.F.R. §§ 3.31 - 3.39,z In particular, a federal

agency's use of compulsory process is enforceable only when the "disclosure sought [is not]

unreasonable." Okla. Press Publ'g Co. v. Walling, 327 U.S. 186, 208 (1946). In tum,

compulsory process is reasonable and thus enforceable where the requests are "reasonably

relevant ... and not unduly burdensome to produce." F.T.C. v. Invention Submission Corp., 965

F.2d 1086, 1089 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also 16

C.F.R. § 3.31(c)(1) ("Parties may obtain discovery to the extent that it may be reasonably

expected to yield information relevant to the allegations of the complaint, to the proposed relief,

or to the defenses of any respondent.").

The Subpoena should be quashed because, as discussed below, the Subpoena is

unreasonable, unduly burdensome, overly broad and requests information that is protected from

disclosure. Further, PwC's attempts to comply with the Subpoena would impede its normal