cybersecurity and data privacy review and update: looking ... › portalresource › lookup ›...
[…] This alert discusses the new litigation risks under the CCPA, other avenues that plaintiffs can use to sue companies for alleged privacy violations under the CCPA, and what companies can do to reduce their risk.

a. The Private Right of Action Under the CCPA

In its current form, the CCPA provides a limited private right of action for certain data breaches, putting a premium on ensuring “reasonable” security measures. In particular, under California Civil Code § 1798.150(a)(1), any consumer may bring suit if their “nonencrypted or nonredacted personal information is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure” as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to “implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices.”