current trends in residential mortgage litigation
[…] 49600(Nov. 2, 1992). 

56. Table Funding Rebuffed Again, National Mortgage News,

Feb. 21, 1994, p. 6; HUD May Grant Home Equity Reprieve,

Thomson¶s International Bank Accountant, Dec. 13, 1993, p.

4; HUD Wants Expansion of Mortgage Broker Fee Disclosure,National Mortgage News, p. 25 (Sept. 14, 1992). 

57. Table Funding, Fee Rulings Near, Banking Attorney, Dec.

13, 1993, vol. 3, no. 47, p. 5; Table Funding to Be Disclosed,

International Bank Accountant, Dec. 13, 1993, vol. 93, no. 47,

p. 4. 

58. The current version of regulation X, 24 C.F.R. Section

3500.14, provides, 

in part, as follows: Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned

fees. (a)Section 8 violation. Any violation of this section is a

violation of section 8 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. Section 2607) and

is subject to enforcement as such under 

Section 3500.19(b). . . (b) No referral fees. No person shall

give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or other

thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding,

oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a

settlement service involving a federal-related mortgage loan

shall be 

referred to any person. (c) No split of charges except for

actual services performed. No person shall give and no person

shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge

made or received for the rendering of a settlement service in

connection with a transaction involving a federally-related

mortgage loan other than for services actually performed. Acharge by a person for which no or nominal services are

performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an

unearned fee and violates this section. The source of the

payment does not determine whether or not a service is

compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of this Part be avoided

by creating an arrangement wherein the purchaser of services

splits the fee. (Emphasis added) 

59. Robert P. Chamness, Compliance Alert: What Changed the

Face of the Mortgage Lending Industry Overnight?, ABA Bank

Compliance, Spring 1993, p. 23. Accord, Heather Timmons,