current trends and topics under fair labor standards act don foty kennedy hodges, llp
[…] Salary Defined

Guaranteed, pre-determined amount each week that is not subject to variations based upon quantity or quality of work - 29 C.F.R. § 541.602

The employee must receive the same amount each week regardless of the number of hours or days worked.

Worker paid a day rate is not paid a predetermined amount each week

Page 16: CURRENT TRENDS AND TOPICS UNDER FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT Don Foty Kennedy Hodges, LLP

Fee Basis Defined

Set amount paid based upon the accomplishment of a single task. - 29 C.F.R. § 541.605

“[p]ayments based on the number of hours or

days worked and not on the accomplishment of a given single task are not considered payment on a fee basis.” - 29 C.F.R. § 541.605

Paid based upon number of days worked

Page 17: CURRENT TRENDS AND TOPICS UNDER FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT Don Foty Kennedy Hodges, LLP

Conclusion

Do the white collar exemptions apply to a worker paid solely on a day rate basis?

Answer: No