current federal tax developments
[…] Mrs. Walcott-Dasent has never charged a fee for her services; thus, for 2014 she had no gross receipts or other income attributable to her education consulting activities; she claimed to have incurred only certain expenses which, as discussed below, petitioners reported on a Schedule C.

This business had a fatal flaw--it clearly runs afoul of what we commonly refer to as the “hobby loss rule” found at IRC §183(a) which provides:

(a) General rule

In the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation, if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed under this chapter except as provided in this section.

The opinion notes that the fact that she had no way to make a profit from this activity and, in fact, charges no fees for it, brought it directly under the bar on claiming a hobby loss found in IRC §183(a).