curbing excessive force - american constitution societythe american constitution society for law and...
[…] The names of Michael Brown in Ferguson, 4 Eric Garner in Staten Island, Tamir Rice in Cleveland, Freddie Gray in Baltimore, and Walter Scott in North Charleston 5 are etched in the public consciousness as rally points for those who call for increased police accountability. 1 Christina Capecchi & Mitch Smith, Officer Who Shot Philando Castile Is Charged with Manslaughter, N.Y. TIMES, (Nov. 16, 2016), https://www.nytimes.com/2016/11/17/us/philando-castile-shooting-minnesota.html?_r=0. 2 Id. 3 MINN. STAT. § 624.714 (1)(b) (“Display of permit; penalty. (a) The holder of a permit to carry [a weapon] must have the permit card and a driver’s license, state identification card, or other government-issued photo identification in immediate possession at all times when carrying a pistol and must display the permit card and identification document upon lawful demand by a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1.”). 4 Jon Swaine & Oliver Laughland, Darren Wilson Will Not Face Federal Charges in Michael Brown Shooting, THE GUARDIAN (Mar. 4, 2015), https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2015/mar/04/darren-wilson-federal-criminal-charges-michael- brown-shooting. 5 Joseph P. Williams, Why Aren’t Police