cross-border data access and active cyber defense
[…] 80. Tech Companies Letter of Support for Senate CLOUD Act (Feb. 6, 2018) https://blogs.microsoft.com/datalaw/wp-content/uploads/sites/149/2018/02/Tech-Companies-Letter-of-Support-for-Senate-CLOUD-Act-020618.pdf.

Page 23: CROSS-BORDER DATA ACCESS AND ACTIVE CYBER DEFENSE

2018] INTERNATIONAL CYBERSECURITY RULEBOOK 227

law paves the way for in allowing foreign government access to U.S. held data.81

The CLOUD Act amends the SCA by adding a section at 18 U.S.C. 2713 which reads: “A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider’s possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.”82