criminal tax manual table of contents · 2012-12-05 · criminal tax statutes. thus, this chapter...
[…] See United States v. Birkenstock, 823 F.2d 1026, 1030-31 (7th Cir. 1987); United States v. Bohrer, 807 F.2d 159, 161 (10th Cir. 1986). See also United States v. Saussy, 802 F.2d 849, 851-52 (6th Cir. 1986). Cf. United States v. Kahl, 583 F.2d 1351, 1355-56 (5th Cir. 1978) (holding that an arrest warrant, rather than a summons, issued on the basis of an information violates the requirements of Fed. R. Crim. P. 9 if not supported by oath or affirmation.)

  • - 20 - 9119244.1

    40.03[2] 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(5) Juror Audit Information (REPEALED)

    Prior to August 5, 1997, Section 6103(h)(5) allowed any party in a tax administration proceeding to obtain audit information about a prospective juror. The information was limited to a “yes” or “no” answer to the inquiry about whether a “prospective juror in such proceeding has or has not been the subject of any audit or other tax investigation” by the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(5) (REPEALED). This provision was repealed on August 5, 1997. The repeal applies to “judicial proceedings commenced after the date of enactment.” Pub.L.No. 105-34, § 1283 (The Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997).

    40.03[3] IRS Agents’ Authority