criminal tax manual prev next - u.s. department of … criminal tax manual prev next table of...
[…] - 10 - 9112648.1

(4th Cir. 1984); accord United States v. Lefkowitz, 125 F.3d 608, 618-19 (8th Cir. 1997) (affirming § 7206(2) conviction of corporation president who provided to accountant false information the president knew would result in filing of false return); United States v. Marshall, 92 F.3d 758, 760 (8th Cir. 1996) (noting that the taxpayers were unaware of inaccuracies while rejecting sufficiency challenge to § 7206(2) conviction); United States v. Motley, 940 F.2d 1079, 1084 (7th Cir. 1991) (in rejecting claim that evidence on § 7206(2) counts was insufficient because defendant neither “signed any of the returns or . . . personally mailed any of the returns himself,” the court of appeals noted that § 7206(2) specifically permits conviction of a defendant “‘whether or not [the] falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the [innocent] person.’”); United States v. Hooks, 848 F.2d 785, 791 (7th Cir. 1988) (observing that defendant willfully caused tax preparer to file a false estate tax return and therefore violated § 7206(2), regardless of whether the tax preparer knew of the falsity or fraud).