criminal tax manual prev next - u.s. department of … criminal tax manual prev next table of...
[…] - 21 - 9112648.1

(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct,

the court may enjoin such person from further engaging in such conduct. If the court finds that a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in any conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this subsection and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference with the proper administration of this title, the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer.

26 U.S.C. §7407(b).

Injunctive relief may also be obtained under § 7408 against tax return preparers who promote unlawful tax shelters. Section 7408(b) provides:

[I]f the court finds --

(1) that the person has engaged in any specified conduct, and

(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct,

the court may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under [Title 26].

‘Specified conduct’ is defined in relevant part as

any action, or failure to take action, which is . . . subject to penalty under section 6700 [relating to penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.] [or] section 6701 [relating to penalties for aiding and abetting understatement of tax liability].

26 U.S.C. §7208(c); United States v. Bell, 414 F.3d at 476-77 n. 2.; United States v. Gleason, 432 F.3d 678, 682-84 (6th Cir. 2005).