criminal tax manual prev next - u.s. department of … criminal tax manual prev next table of...
[…] Section 7402 provides:

The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, . . . and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.26 U.S.C. §7402(a); United States v. Bell, 414 F.3d 474, 476-77 n.2 (3d Cir. 2005). Section 7407 provides:

A civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person who is a tax return preparer from further engaging in any conduct described in subsection (b) or from further acting as a tax return preparer may be commenced at the request of the Secretary. . . . The court may exercise its jurisdiction over such action (as provided in section 7402(a)) separate and apart from any other action brought by the United States against any such tax return preparer or any taxpayer.

26 U.S.C. §7407(a). Under Section 7407(b), if the district court finds

(1) that a tax return preparer has --

(A) engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695, or subject to any criminal penalty provided by [Title 26 of the United States Code],

(B) misrepresented his eligibility to practice before the Internal Revenue Service, or otherwise misrepresented his experience or education as a tax return preparer,

(C) guaranteed the payment of any tax refund or the allowance of any tax credit, or

(D) engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws, and

Page 22: Criminal Tax Manual prev next - U.S. Department of … Criminal Tax Manual prev next TABLE OF CONTENTS 13.00 AID OR ASSIST FALSE OR FRAUDULENT DOCUMENT 1 13.01 STATUTORY LANGUAGE:

- 21 - 9112648.1

(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct,

the court may enjoin such person from further engaging in such conduct. If the court finds that a tax return preparer has continually or repeatedly engaged in any conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this subsection and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference with the proper administration of this title, the court may enjoin such person from acting as a tax return preparer.

26 U.S.C. §7407(b).