criminal tax manual prev next - u.s. department of … criminal tax manual prev next table of...
[…] Page 21: Criminal Tax Manual prev next - U.S. Department of … Criminal Tax Manual prev next TABLE OF CONTENTS 13.00 AID OR ASSIST FALSE OR FRAUDULENT DOCUMENT 1 13.01 STATUTORY LANGUAGE:

- 20 - 9112648.1

to, will result in most or all criminal cases’ reaching the trial or guilty plea stage after the United States has already sued for (and in most instances obtained) an injunction.

In cases involving charges against fraudulent return preparers who are still preparing returns, the Tax Division strongly encourages attorneys to seek a preliminary injunction, under 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402 and 7407, upon the filing of the complaint or very soon thereafter in order to actually put these fraudulent return preparers out of business. Section 7402 provides:

The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, . . . and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.26 U.S.C. §7402(a); United States v. Bell, 414 F.3d 474, 476-77 n.2 (3d Cir. 2005). Section 7407 provides:

A civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person who is a tax return preparer from further engaging in any conduct described in subsection (b) or from further acting as a tax return preparer may be commenced at the request of the Secretary. . . . The court may exercise its jurisdiction over such action (as provided in section 7402(a)) separate and apart from any other action brought by the United States against any such tax return preparer or any taxpayer.

26 U.S.C. §7407(a). Under Section 7407(b), if the district court finds

(1) that a tax return preparer has --