criminal tax manual prev next - u.s. department of … criminal tax manual prev next table of...
[…] United States v. Jennings, 51 Fed. Appx. 98, 99-100 (4th Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (citations omitted). Accordingly, both a defendant supplying false information to an entirely innocent taxpayer and a defendant supplying false information to a taxpayer who willingly accepts and uses the false information are guilty of violating Section 7206(2). This is clear from the language of Section 7206(2) which provides that it applies “whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document . . . .” See also Baker v.