criminal liability for the bankruptcy practitioner
[…] Holt, 207 Okla. 443, 250 P.2d 451, 453-54

(Okla. 1952).16. United States v. Gellene, 182 F.3d 578, 586-87 (7th Cir. 1999).

Page 7: Criminal Liability for the Bankruptcy Practitioner

Criminal Liability for the Bankruptcy Practitioner 311

In United States v. Sabbeth, the court of appeals adopted the Gellene rule.17

The court concluded: “We held long ago that section 152 is ‘essentially equiva-lent to a perjury statute’ and that ‘only the basic requirements of perjury needbe proved.’”18

In addition to the general prohibition against sin, Congress recently en-acted 18 U.S.C. § 157 as a companion to § 152.

18 U.S.C. § 157 provides:

A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme orartifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealingsuch a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so—(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary

bankruptcy petition under section 303 of such title;19

(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11:(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise con-

cerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any timebefore or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceed-ing falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be finedunder this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years or both.

In addition, the fines for a violation of § 157 can cumulate up to $250,000.Section 157 has two fundamental requirements:

• There must be an artifice or scheme to defraud or an intent to devise ascheme or artifice to defraud; and