criminal liability for the bankruptcy practitioner
[…] Page 23: Criminal Liability for the Bankruptcy Practitioner

Criminal Liability for the Bankruptcy Practitioner 327

X. The New Bankruptcy Crime35

The BRA also creates a new bankruptcy crime: fraudulent involuntary peti-tions. In most jurisdictions, attorneys have always been on the hook for par-ticipating in improper involuntary bankruptcies through the sanctions providedfor in § 303. The BRA does not affect these sanctions provisions, but it sig-nificantly increases the punishment: participating in an involuntary petitionthat is found to be fraudulent is now a crime. As amended, § 157 provides:

A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme orartifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealingsuch a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so -(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary

bankruptcy petition under section 303 of such title;(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11, including a fraudu-

lent bankruptcy petition under section 303 of such title; or(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise con-

cerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, including afraudulent involuntary bankruptcy petition under section 303 ofsuch title, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or inrelation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under suchtitle

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, orboth.