criminal jurisdiction in indian country: the solution of
[…] Supreme Court’s decision in Ex parte Crow Dog,15 where the Court held that federal

courts had no jurisdiction over a tribal member who killed another tribal member in

Indian Country. The statute provides for federal jurisdiction over an Indian who commits

one of several enumerated crimes including: murder, manslaughter, kidnapping,

maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault

resulting in serious bodily injury, an assault against an individual who has not attained

the age of 16 years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under §661 of title 18.16

According to 18 U.S.C. §3242, a supplemental jurisdictional statute, Indians

prosecuted under the Major Crimes Act must be tried in the “same courts and in the same

manner as are all other persons committing such offenses within the exclusive

jurisdiction of the United States.”17 One problem presented by this statute is whether an

Indian can plea-bargain by pleading guilty to a lesser included offense when being tried

under the Major Crimes Act. A plain reading of §3242 suggests that this should be