criminal jurisdiction in indian country: the solution of
[…] Op. No. 4803 (October 29, 1973) available at http://www.ag.state.mi.us/opinion/datafiles/1960s/op04087.pdf (last visited 3/27/08). 106 Id. 107 MICH. COMP. LAW ANN. §28.6 (the commission of the state police “shall formulate and put into effect plans and means of cooperating with the local police and peace officers throughout the state for the purpose of the prevention and discovery of crimes and the apprehension of criminals. Local police and peace officers shall cooperate with the commissioner in those plans and means.”).

20

Page 21: Criminal Jurisdiction in Indian Country: The Solution of

unites to cooperate with the new tribal forces.”108 Thus, it appears that as early as 1973

there was authority in Michigan to enable the State police to enter into cooperative

agreements with Tribal police departments.