criminal history screening in college admissions€¦ · about its use should be directed to...
[…] See 20 USC § 1091(r)(2)(B). Third: The student’s conviction is “reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory.” See 20 USC § 1091(r)(2)(C).

The Hope Scholarship Tax Credit

A conviction for a controlled substance offense may also limit a student’s eligibility for the Hope Tax Credit. The Hope Tax Credit allows for tax credits to students or their taxpaying family member, who have incurred education expenses related to the first two years of post secondary education. See generally 26 USC § 25A. This tax credit, however, “shall not be allowed for qualified tuition and related expenses for the enrollment or attendance of a student for any academic period if such student has been convicted of a Federal or State felony offense consisting of the possession or distribution of a controlled substance before the end of the taxable year with or within which such period ends.” See 26 USC § 25A (b)(2)(D).

Page 14: CRIMINAL HISTORY SCREENING IN COLLEGE ADMISSIONS€¦ · about its use should be directed to CCA’s Co-Directors of Justice Strategies: Alan Rosenthal, Esq. - (315) 422-5638, ext

Page 9

CRIM

INAL

HIS

TORY

SCR

EEN

ING

IN C

OLL

EGE

ADM

ISSI

ON

S