criminal history screening in college admissions€¦ · about its use should be directed to...
[…] Question: Have you been adjudicated guilty of a crime? Answer: No. Although the question asks about adjudication rather than conviction, the answer remains “no.” Section 380.1 (1) of the Family Court Act provides that no adjudication as a JD shall be denominated a conviction nor shall such juvenile “be denominated a criminal.” That provides some basis for a negative answer. In addition, Family Court Act § 380.1 (3) provides that “no person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest…or any subsequent proceedings” regarding a juvenile delinquency proceeding. That non-disclosure language is the same as the language focused upon by the court in People v. Ellis, 184 A.D.2d 307 (1st Dept. 1992) to authorize a negative response to an inquiry about an arrest.