criminal history screening in college admissions€¦ · about its use should be directed to...
[…] [CPL § 170.55 (8)].

Question: Have you been arrested for a crime? Answer: No.

The answer “no” in this context requires some statutory analysis coupled with case law: • Both ACD statutes, CPL §§ 170.55 (8) and 170.56 (4) provide that upon

the dismissal of the accusatory instrument “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution.”

• Since an ACD dismissal meets the definition in CPL § 160.50 (3) of a “termination of a criminal action in favor of the accused” it gets the benefit of the provisions of CPL § 160.60, which provides both that “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity” and that “no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.” This key terminology ties into the holding in two cases below, Kushner v. De La Rosa and People v. Ellis.

• In Kushner v. De La Rosa, 72 Misc.2d 319 (Sup. Ct. Queens Co. 1972) the court focused on the language in the ACD statute – “the arrest…shall be deemed a nullity…” to conclude that a person who is conferred the benefit of such statutory language is entitled to legally deny a question about the arrest.

• The court in People v. Ellis, 184 A.D.2d 307 (1st Dept. 1992) also concluded that a person could deny an arrest when the criminal action was terminated in favor of the accused, however the Ellis court focused on different language. Relying upon the language of CPL § 160.60 that provides that “no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution,” the court concluded that a person could “deny the existence of prior arrests” that resulted in dismissal of charges and were sealed. The negative answer to the arrest question condoned by the holding in Ellis was recently approved in Padilla v. Bailey, 2012 WL 4473958 (SDNY 2012).