criminal history screening in college admissions€¦ · about its use should be directed to...
[…] Page 36

CRIM

INAL

HIS

TORY

SCR

EEN

ING

IN C

OLL

EGE

ADM

ISSI

ON

S

Appendix A GLOSSARY OF TERMS FOR CRIMINAL

HISTORY REPORTING PURPOSES

Adjournment in Contemplation of Dismissal – This disposition of a case is often referred to as an ACD or ACoD and the procedure is found in both CPL § 170.55 and § 170.56. An ACD is an adjournment of the action with a view toward ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in the furtherance of justice. As noted in subdivision (8) of CPL § 170.55 and ACD “shall not be deemed a conviction or an admission of guilt.” The purpose is to wipe the slate clean. Upon the dismissal of the accusatory instrument as a result of an ACD “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and conviction.” [CPL § 170.55 (8) and § 170.56 (4)]. An ACD dismissal is considered a termination of a criminal proceeding in favor of the accused as defined in CPL § 160.50 (3) and is thus subject to automatic sealing under that statute.