criminal history screening in college admissions€¦ · about its use should be directed to...
[…] For those students who may have multiple criminal justice entries, disclosure of one, perhaps a valid conviction, may lead to disclosure of another that would otherwise be kept confidential.

Legally Authorized Answers to Common College Application Questions

Below are legally authorized answers to questions that commonly appear on college applications with a brief justification for the answer.

I. IF YOUR CLIENT WAS ADJUDICATED A YOUTHFUL OFFENDER

Question: Have you been convicted of a crime? Answer: No. The answer “no” to this question is based upon the Youthful Offender statute itself, CPL § 720.35. The statute provides that:

1. A youthful offender adjudication is not a judgment of conviction for a crime or any other offense… 2. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential…

Page 28: CRIMINAL HISTORY SCREENING IN COLLEGE ADMISSIONS€¦ · about its use should be directed to CCA’s Co-Directors of Justice Strategies: Alan Rosenthal, Esq. - (315) 422-5638, ext

Page 23

CRIM

INAL

HIS

TORY

SCR

EEN

ING

IN C

OLL

EGE

ADM

ISSI

ON

S