criminal history screening in college admissions€¦ · about its use should be directed to...
[…] “Offense” can include non-criminal as well as criminal offenses. To define “controlled substance,” 20 USC § 1091(r)(3) incorporates the definition of “controlled offenses” set forth under 21 USC § 802(6), which includes marijuana. Thus, a student’s conviction for Unlawful Possession of Marijuana under New York Penal Law § 221.05 will result in the student’s suspension for eligibility for federal student loan assistance, despite the fact that this is a non-criminal offense.

• The automatic suspension applies to any grant, loan, or work assistance as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq. and 42 USC § 2751 et seq.

20 USC § 1091(r)(1) specifically suspends eligibility for “any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42.” Chapter 28 of Title 20, entitled “Higher Education Resources and Student Assistance” is found at 20 USC § 1070, et seq. while part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 refers to “Federal Work Study Programs,” which is found at 42 USC § 2751 et seq.