criminal history screening in college admissions€¦ · about its use should be directed to...
[…] Page 24

CRIM

INAL

HIS

TORY

SCR

EEN

ING

IN C

OLL

EGE

ADM

ISSI

ON

S

II. IF YOUR CLIENT WAS GRANTED AN ADJOURNMENT IN CONTEMPLATION OF DISMISSAL AND THE

CASE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY DISMISSED

Question: Have you been convicted of a crime? Answer: No.

The answer “no” is based upon the ACD statute itself, which provides that an ACD “shall not be deemed a conviction or an admission of guilt.” [CPL § 170.55 (8)].

Question: Have you been arrested for a crime? Answer: No.

The answer “no” in this context requires some statutory analysis coupled with case law: • Both ACD statutes, CPL §§ 170.55 (8) and 170.56 (4) provide that upon

the dismissal of the accusatory instrument “the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution.”