criminal court of the city of new york annual report · arraignment are transferred to the criminal...
[…] Factors the court may consider in determining whether a relationship falls under this definition are also enu-merated in these statutes. In addition, this law clarifies that persons formerly married to one an-other “regardless of whether they still reside in the same household” are included within the defi-nition of “same family or household.”

In connection with these changes, CPL § 530.12(13) is also amended to read “[n]otwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of protection or temporary order when applicable, may be entered against a former spouse and persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether such per-sons have been married or have lived together at any time, or against a member of the same family or household as defined in subdivision one of sec-tion 530.11 of [the CPL].”

In support of this law, its sponsor cited a report showing that “a large proportion of domestic vio-lence victims are not protected by New York’s overly narrow definition of who is a victim of do-mestic violence.”