criminal court of the city of new york annual report · arraignment are transferred to the criminal...
[…] Effective Date: August 5, 2008

5. L 2008, ch 326 - Amending Various Sections of the Family Court Act; Amending Criminal Proce-dure Law §§ 530.11 and 530.12; Amending Judi-ciary Law § 212 [Expanding Access to Family Or-ders of Protection]

New Laws and Legislation

83

This law amends various provisions of law to sig-nificantly expand access to family orders of pro-tection. The major thrust of the legislation is the new and expanded definition of “same family or household” set forth in CPL § 530.11 and Family Court Act § 812 to now include those involved in an “intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time.” Factors the court may consider in determining whether a relationship falls under this definition are also enu-merated in these statutes.