criminal court of the city of new york annual report · arraignment are transferred to the criminal...
[…] the commission of Identity Theft in the Second Degree to Identity Theft in the First Degree. 5) PL § 190.83(2): This provision is amended to include PL §§ 190.85 and 190.86 in the list of predicate offenses that may elevate the commission of Unlawful Possession of Personal Identification Information in the Second Degree to Unlawful Possession of Personal Identification In-formation in the First Degree. 6) PL § 190.77(1): In light of the creation of PL § 190.85, a technical amendment is made to this provision which sets forth the definition of “personal identifying infor-mation.” 7) PL § 60.27(1): This provision, which concerns restitution and reparation, is amended to set forth that “adverse action” shall mean “actual loss incurred by the victim, including an amount equal to the value of the time reasonably spent by the victim attempting to remediate the harm in-curred by the victim from the offense.” 8) CPL § 190.30(8): This new subdivision pertains to the admissibility of business records in grand jury pro-ceedings. 9) CPL § 210.30(3): This provision, which concerns motions to inspect grand jury minutes, is amended to state that, for purposes of this sec-tion, the minutes shall include any