crescent univ. city venture, llc v. ap atl., inc., 2019
[…] 178. The Court has included this discussion to explain its reasoning and to alert

the parties to an issue that will likely require an increased level of attention at a

further point in these proceedings. For the time being, the Court concludes that it

may reserve ruling on the issue of whether AP Atlantic can recover ancillary fees in

full from T.A. Kaiser because the record at summary judgment shows that AP

Page 87: Crescent Univ. City Venture, LLC v. AP Atl., Inc., 2019

Atlantic is entitled to recover at least a portion of its ancillary fees under a statutory

basis.

179. Under N.G.C.S. § 6-21.2, “[o]bligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon

any . . . evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable . . . if

such . . . evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after

maturity[.]” N.C.G.S. § 6-21.2. “[A]n evidence of indebtedness . . . is a writing which

acknowledges a debt or obligation and which is executed by the party obligated

thereby.” Stillwell Enters., Inc., 300 N.C. at 294, 266 S.E.2d at 817 (quoting State

Wholesale Supply, Inc. v.