cpa contract management guide
[…] completing any DIR-approved training, the contractor should sign a Contractor Cybersecurity

Training Attestation (CCTA) form attesting that the information provided is true and accurate.

Training information and records are required to be stored in the designated CAO Contracts

Repository. CAO will notify contract managers of any deficiencies and provide statuses of all

CPA-Required Security Awareness Training to DIR or Executive Management upon request.

Major Information Resources Projects

Per SB 65, CAO has new requirements for major information resources projects:

• SECTION 2, Section 2054.003 (10) (page two) states a major information resources

project is defined as “(a) any information resources technology project identified in

a state agency's biennial operating plan whose development costs exceed $5 million

and that:

o (i) requires one year or longer to reach operations status;

o (ii) involves more than one state agency; or

o (iii) substantially alters work methods of state agency personnel or the delivery

of services to clients; and

(b) any information resources technology project designated by the legislature in the

General Appropriations Act as a major information resources project.”

• When Information Technology (IT) or another business area enters into a major

information project, the business area is required to notify or copy CAO on the

following legislative requirements:

o Per SECTION 5, Section 2054.158 (5) (page six), “provide a report to governor,